Pass in Review!

This is a directory of the Class of 1963. It is organized by the line of march of the Corps of Cadets. The class members are listed by name with cadet rank, hometown and major. With their consent, post office and e-mail addresses are also included.  The 1963 Citadel Yearbook was the principal source of names, supplemented by the Class of 1963 Graduation Exercises Program.  You cannot enter any information directly in the table rows shown here. The webmaster has to enter the information through file transfers to The Citadel server. You may submit any changes to the roster by clicking here.

Your webmaster commands the regiment for this review.  When this page opens, a sound file will automatically download to your temporary internet files directory.   This is a .wav file of 1.18MB which downloads in approximately 6 minutes.   The music is an excerpt from the "Palmetto Quickstep", used here with the gracious permission of the 2nd South Carolina String Band, 1820 Old Harrisburg Road, Gettysburg, PA 17325.

Corps Line of March

Regimental Staff 

   Regimental Band

First Battalion Staff 

  Alpha Company    Bravo Company    Charlie Company      Delta Company

Second Battalion Staff

    Echo Company    Foxtrot Company    Golf Company    Hotel Company

Third Battalion Staff

   India Company     Kilo Company    Lima Company    Mike Company

Fourth Battalion Staff

   November Company     Oscar Company   Romeo Company    Tango Company


Regimental Staff
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Tate, James L., Colonel Mobile, AL Physical Education    
Kemp, Truman D., Lt. Colonel Morehead City, NC English 923 Overview Court, Mt Pleasant SC 29464
Powell, Johnny L., Captain Abbeville,SC Business Administration    
McLaughlin, Stewart S., Captain Concord, TN Education Deceased  
Wishard, Francis E., Captain Lumberton, NC Political Science    

Allen, Glenn R., Captain

Cape Girardeau, MO Business Administration 2937 Spring Hammock Dr., Plant City, FL 33657-2174
Beach, Sam F., Captain Greenville, TN Political Science Deceased  
Coffey, William C., Captain Manning, SC Business Administration    
Hill, Ben H., Captain Lutz, Fl Business Administration P.O. Box 2231, Tampa, FL 33601
Sickles, William H., Captain Cincinnati, OH Business Administration    
Brinkman, Edwin P., Captain Niantic, CN Business Administration 6 Morton St., Niantic, CN 06357
Anderson,Jerris C., Captain Claxton, GA History    
Shumaker, Victor A., Sergeant Miami, FL Business Administration    
Baetzman, Edwin A., Sergeant Daytona Beach, FL Mathematics    
Carlson, Gary W., Sergeant Concord, NH Political Science    
Boyte, William B., Sergeant Lake Wales, FL Civil Engineering    

Return to Corps Line of March

Regimental Band
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Smith, James H., Captain Columbia, SC English    
Carlin, Gerard A., First Lieutenant Huntington, NY Political Science    
Lawrence, James T., Second Lieutenant Troy, AL English    
Vernon, Jon E., Second Lieutenant Corning, IA Pre-Medical    
Allyn, Frederic B., Second Lieutenant Ledyard, CN Business Administration    
Frediani, George A., First Sergeant Hyattsville, MD Business Administration    
Galanek, Paul L., Supply Sergeant  Whitestone, NY Business Administration 407 Wood Branch St., Woodstock, GA 30188-3173


Robinson, Johnny C., Staff Sergeant  Clover, SC Education    
Brodt, George W., Staff Sergeant  Seaford, NY Civil Engineering    
Salley, George M., Staff Sergeant  Orangeburg, SC Business Administration    
Salley, Leonard B., Sergeant  Orangeburg, SC History    
Vincent, James T., Sergeant  Hampton, SC Pre-Medical    
Gibboney, W. Dean, Sergeant  Columbus, OH Business Administration    
Lherisson, Larry H., Sergeant  Stamps, AR Pre-Medical    
Stittsworth, Lewis B., Sergeant  Pittsburgh, PA Pre-Medical    
James, Albert P., Sergeant  Woodstock, IL Modern Languages    
Suggs, William H., Sergeant  Rock Hill, SC English    

Return to Corps Line of March

First Battalion Staff
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Quigley, Ronnie L., Lt. Colonel Hobbs, NM Political Science    
Edgerly, David E., Major Savannah, GA Business Administration    
Messervy, Thomas W., First Lieutenant Summerville, SC Pre-Medical    
Lucas, James R., First Lieutenant Lancaster, SC Electrical Engineering    
Bell, Larry A., First Lieutenant Albany, GA Business Administration    
Vida, Joseph T., First Lieutenant Highland Park, NJ Physical Education Deceased  
Reardon, Michael F., Staff Sergeant Westport, CN Business Administration Deceased  

Return to Corps Line of March

Alpha Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Gibson, Kent M., Captain Madison, WI Political Science    
Davis, James L., First Lieutenant Florence, SC Business Administration    
Harig, William H., Second Lieutenant  Cincinnati, OH Political Science    
Sullivan, John T., Jr., Second Lieutenant  Charlotte, NC Business Administration    
Mauldin, Earle, III, Second Lieutenant  Ware Shoals, SC Business Administration    
Paul, Clayton R., First Sergeant  Macon, GA Electrical Engineering    
Phillips, David E., Supply Sergeant  Hazleton, PA History    
LaCour, Bennett J., III, Staff Sergeant  Daytona Beach, FL Pre-Medical    
Bizzell, Hyman M., Staff Sergeant  Kinston, NC Business Administration    
Barrie, Jeffery E., Staff Sergeant  Bronxville, NY English

Apartment 190, 19/18 Ulitsa Bolshaya Filovskaya, Moscow, Russian Federation 121309
Tokaz, John C., Sergeant  Columbia, SC Political Science    
Heymann, Jules, II, Private First Class  Greenville, SC Business Administration    
Stieglman, Herbert M., Private First Class  Rutledge, PA Unknown    
Tartaro, Raymond J., Private First Class  Bridgeport, CN History    
Grant, Ralph U., Private First Class  Dayton, OH Political Science    
Barr, Capers G. III Georgetown, SC English    
Sharpe, Marvin, F. Florence, SC Electrical Engineering    
Taylor, Marshall N. Atlantic, VA Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

Bravo Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Sharp, John J., Captain Orlando, FL Business Administration    
Secker, Daniel F., First Lieutenant Charlotte, NC Political Science Deceased  
Roberts, Eugene E., Second Lieutenant Charleston, SC Business Administration    
Britt, Ward P., Second Lieutenant Winter Garden, FL Business Administration    
Blackwell, David W., Second Lieutenant N. Charleston, SC Electrical Engineering    
Dobinson, Gregory, First Sergeant Charlotte, NC Civil Engineering    
McMillan, Michael R., Supply Sergeant Conway, SC Pre-Medical    
Koch, Ernest H., Staff Sergeant Newburgh, IN History    
Rayborne, James W., Staff Sergeant St. Stevens, SC Business Administration
Claypool, Douglas D., Staff Sergeant Mt. Lebanon, PA Political Science    
Markutsa, Robert E., Sergeant Uniontown, PA Mathematics    
Miles, Thomas M., Sergeant Lewisburg, PA Mathematics    
Price, Julian, Sergeant Atlanta, GA Business Administration    
Cox, Robert D., Sergeant Norfolk, VA Pre-Medical    
Koon, Richard E., Sergeant Winter Park, FL Mathematics    

Return to Corps Line of March

Charlie Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
White, George C., Captain Towaco, NJ Business Administration    
Hunter, Robert G., First Lieutenant Douglasville, GA Business Administration    
Merk, Howard S., Second Lieutenant Woodbridge, CN Political Science    
Parlier, Robert A., Second Lieutenant Charlotte, NC Political Science    
Palmer, Peter G., Second Lieutenant Mexico, NY Education Deceased  
Watson, Michael D., First Sergeant Fort Myers, FL Political Science    
Ahearn, Terrence J., Supply Sergeant Uxbridge, MA English    
Macaulay, A. S., Staff Sergeant Ardincaple, SC History    
Fairley, James D., Staff Sergeant Charlotte, SC History    
Watson, James S., Staff Sergeant Aiken, SC Political Science    
Lybrand, David L., Sergeant Edisto Beach, SC Civil Engineering    
Hiott, Floyd E., Sergeant Charleston, SC Education Deceased  
Baughn, Robert E., Sergeant Chanute, KS Pre-Medical    
Newton, Virlin E., Sergeant Florence, SC Business Administration    
Soule, Moseley O., Sergeant Pensacola, FL Business Administration    
Madrazo, Charles F., Sergeant Harrison, NY Electrical Engineering    
Locklair, Powell R., Sergeant Moncks Corner, SC Chemistry    
Williams, William G., Sergeant Tampa, FL Business Administration    
McCarter, Robert E., Sergeant Florence, SC Political Science    
Mims, Harry M., Sergeant Reevesville, SC Civil Engineering    
Niemeyer, H. A., Private First Class Unknown Unknown    
Welch, O. J., Private First Class Unknown Unknown    
Law, Charleton E., III Dillon, SC Political Science    

Return to Corps Line of March

Delta Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Hormuth, John E., Captain Orlando, FL Physics    
Groth, Dennis D., First Lieutenant Chamblee, GA Business Administration    
Tollison, Joseph W., Second Lieutenant Easley, SC Pre-Medical    
Bradburn, Joseph H., Second Lieutenant Brevard, NC Civil Engineering    
Robertson, John M., Second Lieutenant Florence, SC Mathematics    
Pierce, Phillip R., First Sergeant Tampa, FL Physics    
Bradfrod, James C., Supply Sergeant Ft. Meade, MD Business Administration    
Hinshaw, William L., Staff Sergeant Greensboro, NC Political Science    
Zaytoun, Louis E., Staff Sergeant New Bern, NC Mathematics    
Wade, Frances H., Staff Sergeant Fairmont, WV English    
Gowan, William L., Sergeant Akron, NY Political Science    
Driver, Wilmer H., Sergeant Baltimore, MD Business Administration    
Johnson, Stephen F., Sergeant Jacksonville, FL Business Administration    
Feldman, Joel S., Sergeant Charleston, SC History    
McLeland, Bruce A., Sergeant Westfield, NJ Mathematics    
Hales, W. McKinley, Sergeant Indianapolis, IN Business Administration
Joslin, Joseph W., Sergeant Bismark, IL Business Administration Deceased  
Jeter, Russell L., Sergeant Union, SC Civil Engineering    
Grubb, R. Samuel, Sergeant Lewistown, PA Mathematics    
Kozdras, J. R., Private First Class Unknown Unknown    

Levy, Jay R.

Syracuse, NY Education 1681 Channelside Trail, Baldwinsville, NY 13027
Ward, James C., Private First Class Fairless Hills, PA Mathematics    
Rogers, John D., Jr. Columbia, SC History    

Return to Corps Line of March

Second Battalion Staff
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Snowden, Thomas M., Lt. Colonel

Florence, SC Electrical Engineering 5301 Carruthers St. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111

Crysler, John D., Major

Albany, NY Political Science    

Gore, Bobby E., First Lieutenant

Loris, SC Pre-Medical    

Taylor, Winston C., First Lieutenant

Spartanburg, SC Political Science    

Adams, Donald L., First Lieutenant

Atlanta, GA Electrical Engineering    

Barcelo, Jose J., First Lieutenant

Caracas, Ven Business Administration    

Williams, Jon C., First Lieutenant

Lakeland, FL History    

Lott, George D., Staff Sergeant

Columbia, SC Civil Engineering    

Wiecking, Charles M., Staff Sergeant

St. Augustine, FL Electrical Engineering    

Eison, Thomas B., Staff Sergeant

Greenville, SC Pre-Medical    

Return to Corps Line of March

Echo Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Clark, James R., Captain

Orlando, FL Business Administration 2134 Forest Club Dr. Orlando, FL 32804

Williamson, A E., III, First Lieutenant

Jacksonville Beach, FL Political Science

405 South 96th St. Omaha, NE 68114

Pund, Harry C., Second Lieutenant

Augusta, GA Political Science

Berry, Keith, Second Lieutenant

Dillion, SC Business Administration    

Sheppard, William V., Second Lieutenant

Spencer, WV Civil Engineering    

Davis, Gary H., First Sergeant

Pero, NY Political Science    

Smyth, David D., Supply Sergeant

Brussels, BE Political Science

205 Pony Ct ,West Chester, PA 19382

Lake, Joel J., Staff Sergeant

Stamford, CN Business Administration    

Caryle, Roderick D., Staff Sergeant

Mattoon, IL Political Science    

Betty, Richard M., Staff Sergeant

Oak Park, IL History    

Morris, George J., Sergeant

Charleston, SC Political Science    

Follmer, Jeffery J., Sergeant

Hampton, VA Business Administration    

Bartow, Barry G., Sergeant

Franklin Lakes, NJ Political Science    

McCutchen, James E., Sergeant

Bishopville, SC Business Administration    

Matthews, Walter L., Sergeant

Perry, GA Education    

Evans, J. R., Sergeant

Brown Summit, NC Education    

Tarr, James R., Sergeant

Orange Park, FL Chemistry Deceased  

Arthur, Thayer R., Private First Class

Moncks Corner, SC Electrical Engineering    

Jackson, Robert B., Private First Class

Rome, GA Education    

Calfee, James R.

Hampton, VA Civil Engineering    

Dominguez, Ivan E.

Santuro, PR Civil Engineering    

Menchen, Frederick C., Jr.

Charleston, SC Education    

Sasser, Charles J.

West Palm Beach, FL Education    

Return to Corps Line of March

Foxtrot Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Mace, James E., Captain

Hampton, SC Pre-Medical    

Terry, Charles R., First Lieutenant

East Point, GA Physical Education    

Ruff, James P., Jr., Second Lieutenant

Spartanburg, SC History    

McQueen, Robert N., Second Lieutenant

Punta Gordo, FL Business Administration    

Loeffler, Paul E., Second Lieutenant

Mobile, AL Business Administration    

Thomson, Thomas M., First Sergeant

North Bergen, NJ Business Administration 6000 Rue Liliane, San Antonio TX 78238

Magnotti, Wm. Joseph, First Sergeant

Pittsburgh, PA Business Administration    

Lewis, Thomas W., Staff Sergeant

Baltimore, MD Electrical Engineering    

Butcher, James D., Staff Sergeant

New Albany, IN History    

Brawley, Wallace W., Staff Sergeant

Spartanburg, SC History    

Turbeville, Joseph P., Sergeant

Mullins, SC Physical Education

Stathis, Gus J., Sergeant

Jacksonville, FL Civil Engineering    

Devens, Robert T., Sergeant

East Rutherford, NJ History    

Sandefer, Edward R., Sergeant

Huntington, WV Education    

Burke, Eugene E., Sergeant

Beaufort, SC Pre-Medical    

Stradley, John A., Sergeant

Denver, CO Business Administration    

Moon, Lawerence W., Private First Class

Birmingham, AL Business Administration    

Garris, Jack K.

Lakeview, SC Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

Golf Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Broderick, C. P., Captain

Scarsdale, NY Political Science Deceased  

Kopsak, Arpad A., First Lieutenant

Washington, DC Mathematics    

Malcom, Louis K., Second Lieutenant

Orlando, FL Business Administration    

Miller, Robert J., Second Lieutenant

Sumter, SC History    

Hannah, Douglas W., Second Lieutenant

Erie, PA Political Science    

Chada, William L., First Sergeant

Sumter, SC Political Science P.O. Box 426, Jenison, MI 49429

Page, James Q., Supply Sergeant

Houston, TX History 2421 McIntosh Way Maitland, FL 32751

Schold, Alan C., Staff Sergeant

Albuquerque, NM Pre-Medical 5802 W. Melinda Ln., Glendale, AZ 85308 aschold

Carella, George J., Staff Sergeant

Jersey City, NJ Political Science    

Mizelle, Albert R., Staff Sergeant

Orlando, FL Business Administration    

Wells, Monty M., Staff Sergeant

Columbia, SC Business Administration    

Ducker, Frederick C., Sergeant

Florence, SC Business Administration    

Frankel, Richard B., Sergeant

New Haven, CN Business Administration    

Koger, R. E., Sergeant

Unknown Unknown    

Wear, B. L., Private First Class

Sullivans Island, SC Business Administration    

Carpinelli, Lauren P.

Kingston, NY Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

Hotel Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Stutts, Robert L., Captain

Charlotte, NC Civil Engineering    

Falconer, James B., First Lieutenant

Norwell, MA Political Science    

Stickell, R D., Jr., Second Lieutenant

Frederick, MD Civil Engineering    

Jackson, Claude G., Second Lieutenant

Charlotte, NC Business Administration    

Schimpf, Adolf F., Second Lieutenant

Perth Amboy, NJ Mathematics    

Kyser, Raymond A., First Sergeant

Columbia, SC Civil Engineering    

DiMillio, Albert F., Supply Sergeant

Providence, RI Civil Engineering    

Larson, Robert H., Staff Sergeant

New York, NY History

Holland, Stephen K., Staff Sergeant

Albuquerque, NM Electrical Engineering    

Harrison, Floyd M., Staff Sergeant

Augusta, GA Pre-Medical    

Smith, David L., Sergeant

McLean, VA Mathematics Deceased  

Porter, Jay, Sergeant

Orlando, FL Political Science    

Heisey, David E., Sergeant

Dayton, OH Business Administration    

Schodowski, Leonard M., Sergeant

Wyandotte, MI History 124 Antietam Dr., Aiken, SC 29803-7676

Evans, J. O., Sergeant

Pittsburgh, PA Civil Engineering    

William, David L., Sergeant

Charleston, SC Unknown    

Trotman, Robert B., Sergeant

Savannah, GA Civil Engineering    

Brailsford, J M., III, Private First Class

Orangeburg, SC English    

Burgess, Charles C., III, Private First Class

Kingstree, SC Business Administration Deceased  

Horne, William A., Private First Class

Clinton, SC Business Administration 2043 Village Park Dr, Peachtree City, GA 30269

Sullivan, P. W., Private First Class

Summerville, SC Business Administration    

Welsh, Michael H., Private First Class

Cincinnati, OH Business Administration

Return to Corps Line of March

Third Battalion Staff
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Graham, Hugh Z., Lt Colonel

Greenville, SC Political Science    

Bowers, Joseph H., Major

Greenville, SC Business Administration    

Summers, Jacob W., First Lieutenant

Cameron, SC Business Administration    

Baggett, Charlie C., First Lieutenant

Wilmington, NC English    

Cox, George W., First Lieutenant

Punta Gorda, FL Business Administration    

Haines, John L., Jr., First Lieutenant

Baltimore, MD Political Science    

Mayes, Whitefield W., Staff Sergeant

Clinton, SC Civil Engineering    

Brinson, Edwin L., Staff Sergeant

Johns Island, SC Business Administration    

Strickland, Charles L., Staff Sergeant

Little Rock, AR Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

India Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Hongstong, C., Captain

Bangkok, TA Electrical Engineering    

Carlson, Robert W., First Lieutenant

Winchester, MA Political Science    

Maddox, Joseph G., Second Lieutenant

Atlanta, GA Civil Engineering    

Simeone, Joseph F., Second Lieutenant

Bristol, Pa Electrical Engineering    

Smith, Vernon L., Second Lieutenant

Jefferson City, MO Mathematics    

Lockman, John M., First Sergeant

Winter Park, FL Business Administration    

Tangnoi, Viruch, Supply Sergeant

Prachinburi, TA Electrical Engineering Deceased  

Milling, John B., Staff Sergeant

Greenwood, SC Civil Engineering    

Levi, James S., Staff Sergeant

Greenville, SC Pre-Medical    

Knebel, Frederick L., Staff Sergeant

Charleston, SC Electrical Engineering    

Hollis, Stuart C.. Sergeant

Devonshire, BE Business Administration    

Chalmers, Edwin F., Sergeant

Charlotte, NC Electrical Engineering    

Thiengtham, C J., Sergeant

Bangkok, TA Business Administration    

Loveless, Fred M., Sergeant

Birmingham, AL Mathematics    

Piper, Joe A., Sergeant

Greenville, SC Civil Engineering    

Follender, Harvey, Sergeant

Brooklyn, NY Electrical Engineering    

Booher, S W., Private First Class

Pittsburgh, PA Education    

Guillian, Bruce, Private First Class

White Plains, NY Political Science    

Reeves, Robert B., Private First Class

Allendale, SC Business Administration    

Thompson, Garfield B., Private First Class

Jacksonville, FL Business Administration    

Whitehurst, Earle E., Private First Class

Jacksonville, FL Business Administration    

Bennett, Donald J.

Toms River, NJ English    

Return to Corps Line of March

Kilo Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Logan, Lamar B., Captain

Tampa, FL Business Administration

Phillips, Jeffery T., First Lieutenant

Chattanooga, TN Political Science Deceased  

Brown, T. Larry, Second Lieutenant

Shelby, NC Pre-Medical    

Mather, Phillip R., Second Lieutenant

Rariton, NJ Education    

Price, Franklin W., Second Lieutenant

St. Stephens, SC Business Administration    

O'Donnell, Craig W., First Sergeant

Buffalo, NY Political Science    

Moog, Phillip J., Supply Sergeant

Augusta, GA Mathematics Deceased  

Milikin, Richard M., Staff Sergeant

Coral Gables, FL English Deceased  

Sansone, William C., Staff Sergeant

Norfolk, VA Business Administration    

Gemelos, Elias N., Staff Sergeant

Brooklyn, NY Mathematics    

Cooper, David H., Sergeant

DeWitt, NY Civil Engineering    

Gage, Norman D., Sergeant

Newport, NH History    

Kennedy, Edward M., II, Sergeant

Blackstock, SC Mathematics    

Clifton, Richard F., Sergeant

Winchester, PA History    

Bacot, John S., Private First Class

Columbia, SC Education    

McFarland, Douglas W., Private First Class

Wyncote, PA Education    

Marcolini, Carl V., Private First Class

Englewood, NJ Education    

Orsini, David N., Private First Class

New London, CN Education    

Return to Corps Line of March

Lima Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Domingos, Manuel P., Captain

Glouchester, MA Political Science    

Daniels, Errol P., First Lieutenant

Winter Park, FL Civil Engineering    

McKain, Lyle N., Second Lieutenant

Florence, SC Pre-Medical    

Koger, Perry D., Second Lieutenant

Johns Island, SC Electrical Engineering    

Dethero, David L., Second Lieutenant

Cleveland, TN Political Science    

Smith, Anthony D., First Sergeant

Atlanta, GA Political Science 2818 Knob Hill Farm Rd, Evans Georgia 30809

Dickson, William L. Supply Sergeant

Charleston, SC Pre-Medical Deceased  

Terrell, Lake E., Staff Sergeant

Sumter, SC Business Administration    

Gemelaris, Andrew, Staff Sergeant

Baltimore, MD Business Administration    

Lyon, Leroy M., Staff Sergeant

Dayton, OH Business Administration    

Moore, Bruce R., Sergeant

Olanta, SC Civil Engineering    

Marcuson, William F., Sergeant

Winston-Salem, NC Civil Engineering    

Crater, Houston F., Sergeant

Advance, NC Civil Engineering    

Mahoney, John S., Sergeant

Rocky River, OH Political Science    

Burrows, Bruce, Sergeant

New York, NY History    

Misskelly, J. E., Sergeant

Unknown Unkown    

Potts, Paul J., Sergeant

Charlotte, NC Business Administration    

Legare, Ben W., Sergeant

Falls Church, VA History

Robinson, Roy H., Sergeant

McLean, VA Political Science    

Eliades, Milton L., Sergeant

Gainesville, FL Education Deceased  

Lane, Jerry D., Private First Class

N. Charleston, SC Unknown    

Williams, Robert H., Private First Class

Woodbridge, VA Political Science

Bruton, Leroy C.

Asheville, NC Political Science    

Mellette, James B., Jr.

Sumter, SC Civil Engineering    

Taylor, Ralph E.

Columbia, SC Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

Mike Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Mitchell, Sidney P., Captain

Ashville, NC Civil Engineering    

Binkley, R W., First Lieutenant

Falls Church, VA Mathematics    

Rollins, Paul E., Second Lieutenant

Spartanburg, SC Political Science    

Culbreath, Bob L., Second Lieutenant

Tampa, FL Political Science    

Brett, Thomas H., Second Lieutenant

Falls Church, VA Political Science    

Hodges, Paul S., First Sergeant

St. Petersburg, FL Political Science    

Smith, Burwell R., Supply Sergeant

Cottageville, SC Pre-Medical Deceased  

Dice, Eugene E., Staff Sergeant

Pittsburgh, PA English    

Veltre, Lorin J., Staff Sergeant

Catonsville, MD Electrical Engineering    

Warner, Westford D., Staff Sergeant

Waynesboro, VA Business Administration    

Abbett, Mark, Sergeant

Manhasset, NY Business Administration    

Hume, Charles L., Sergeant

Coral Gables, FL English    

Forest, Thomas C., Sergeant

Charleston Heights, SC Electrical Engineering    

Carter, Edward C., Sergeant

Winchester, MA History    

Shields, John M., Sergeant

North Adams, MA Business Administration    

Raffa, Harold R., Sergeant

Darlington, SC Electrical Engineering    

Barrett, F L., Jr., Sergeant

Mt. Pleasant, SC Civil Engineering    

Cox, Janson L., Sergeant

Hagerstown, MD Mathematics    

Cash, Robert H., Private First Class

Rocky Mount, NC Business Administration Deceased  

Krause, Lester W., Private First Class

Philadelphia, PA Electrical Engineering    

McKeever, John V., Private First Class

Irwin, PA Education    

Moffitt, George S., Private First Class

Ashville, NC Business Administration    

Smart, Loren L., Private First Class

Greenville, SC Political Science Deceased  

Thens, Bruce D.

Pittsburgh, PA Political Science    

Return to Corps Line of March

Fourth Battalion Staff
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail
Westmoreland, Maxwell E.,  Lt. Colonel Woodruff, SC

Civil Engineering

2323 S. Inge St., Arlington, VA 22202 maxeast
Hoffer, William T., Major Gloucester, MA Civil Engineering 16975 Manresa Ct., San Diego, CA 92128  
Hartzog, William W., First Lieutenant Jacksonville, FL English    
Marsh, C, First Lieutenant Sparta, GA Civil Engineering    
Beckham, Walter S., First Lieutenant Lancaster, SC Business Administration    
Bowden, Ralph O., III, First Lieutenant Savannah, GA History Deceased  
Gullotta, Vincent, Staff Sergeant Wyandanch, NY Civil Engineering 130 Keswick Dr., Advance, NC 27006
Pender, Preston P., Staff Sergeant Colorado Springs, CO Business Administration Deceased  
Gould, John E., Staff Sergeant Wilson, NC Business Administration 43305 Dovetail Place, Ashburn, VA 22011  
Scott, Edmund J., Staff Sergeant Greenville, SC Business Administration 119 W. Queen Ann Rd., Greenville, SC 29615 jscott

Return to Corps Line of March

November Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Kerchner, Kenneth B., Captain

Randallstown, MD Political Science 275 Iron Mountain Rd, Cle Elum, WA 98922  

Dickson, Flynn. K., First Lieutenant

Charleston, SC Pre-Medical 3116 Clarendon Rd., Charlotte, NC 28211  

Schley, Charles H., Second Lieutenant

Stamford, CN Electrical Engineering 662 Alvarado St., San Francisco, CA 94114 chas

Leoniak, Thaddeus R., Second Lieutenant

Fairlawn, NJ Pre-Medical 804 Ashley Ave, Brielle, NJ 08730  

Stoudemire, Julian L., Second Lieutenant

Walhalla, SC History 401 N. Church St., Walhalla, SC 29691

Russell, Clyde W., Jr., First Sergeant

Chattanooga, TN Electrical Engineering 742 W. Ellis St., Jefferson City, TN 37760  

Jones, Michael T., Supply Sergeant

Bowman, SC Physical Education 4661 Outer Bank Drive, Norcross, GA 30092

Wilson, Robert O., Staff Sergeant

Orlando, FL Business Administration P.O. Box 1177, Quitman, TX 75783

Hutchinson, S. C., Staff Sergeant

N. Charleston, SC Civil Engineering 3640 Lamplighters Cove Circle, Gainesville, GA 30504

Holmes, James L., Staff Sergeant

West Haven, CN Political Science 6715 Alberta Place, Westerville, OH

Manderson, Byron G., Sergeant

College Park, GA Business Administration 3800 Meeting St, Duluth, GA 30096  

Jenkins Edward D., Sergeant

Charleston, SC Electrical Engineering Deceased  

Strock, Doyle M., Sergeant

Charleston, SC Civil Engineering 1330 Julian Clark Rd., Charleston, SC 29412 dstrock@charlestoncounty.orgcom

Sellers, Julian M., Sergeant

Columbia, SC Political Science 5 Woodhill Circle, Columbia, SC 29209

Brown, Edward R., Private First Class

Westfield, NJ Business Administration Unit 62200 Box 15, APO AE 09810 2200

Chovanic, Joseph F., Private First Class

Milford, CN Mathematics Deceased  

Ellis, Robert M., Private First Class

Chesterfield, SC Business Administration 445 Waverly Hall Dr., Roswell, GA 30075  

Slemons, John T., Private First Class

Terre Haute, IN Modern Languages 1410 Timber Trail, Greenwood, IN 46142

Weldon, Albert R., Private First Class

Palm Beach, FL Business Administration 161 Colony Rd., New Haven, CT 06511

Tall, Richard W.

Bel Air, MD History 403 Clusterwood Dr., Yalaha, FL 34797

Hyer, Henry L.

Charleston, SC Education Deceased  

Return to Corps Line of March

Oscar Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

McLeod, John R., Captain

Charleston, SC Electrical Engineering    

Oesterling, R. L., First Lieutenant

Coraopolis, PA Political Science    

Mattar, Geoge G., Second Lieutenant

Blowing Rock, NC Education Deceased  

Henderson, John S., Second Lieutenant

Charlotte, NC Civil Engineering    

Arnold, Walter H., Second Lieutenant

Greenville, SC Political Science    

Lukoski, Luke P., First Sergeant

New London, CN Education    

Melfi, Samuel H., Supply Sergeant

Charleston, SC Electrical Engineering    

Pruitt, Patrick M., Staff Sergeant

Anderson, SC Political Science    

Robinson, Johnny S., Staff Sergeant

Clover, SC Education    

Zehner, Robert L., Staff Sergeant

Feasterville, PA History    

Ehrhorn, Robert M., Private First Class

Honolulu, HA Political Science    

Helms, John H., Private First Class

Columbia, SC Business Administration    

Hudson, Timothy D., Private First Class

Greenport, NY Education Deceased  

Ingham, B. E., Private First Class

Unknown Unknown    

Nobles, Charles B., Private First Class

Penns Grove, NJ Education    

Ostrowski, Edmund J., Private First Class

Waterbury, CN Mathematics    

Rausenberger, Martin L., Private First Class

Ramsey, NJ Business Administration    

Tuten, Mills P., Private First Class

Furman, SC Education Deceased  

Marcello, Joseph T.

Jonesville, SC Business Administration    

Tomlinson, Laurie W.

Jacksonville, FL Business Administration    

Return to Corps Line of March

Romeo Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Cowan, Ross M., Captain

Rock Hill, SC Business Administration 502 Lakeside Dr. Statesville, NC 28677

Rogers, Jack C., First Lieutenant

Orlando, Fl Business Administration    

Atcheson, Donald W., Jr., Second Lieutenant

Nutley, NJ English Deceased  

Huston, James T., Second Lieutenant

St Petersburg Bch, FL Civil Engineering 4215 Gatewood Ln, Duluth, GA 30097

Moore, Thomas F., Second Lieutenant

Olanta, SC Pre-Medical    

Rentz, Levy M., Jr., First Sergeant

Savannah, GA Mathematics    

Foltz. J. Lee, Supply Sergeant

Pittsburgh, PA English 102 Glenridge Circle, Greenwood, SC 29646

Chesire, Doyle D., Staff Sergeant

Tampa, FL English    

Moss, Kenneth P., Staff Sergeant

Eastchester, NY Mathematics    

Clark, Richard, A., Staff Sergeant

Pittsburgh, PA Political Science    

Shoemaker, David J., Staff Sergeant

Honolulu, HA Political Science 11577 Melones Circle, Gold River, CA 95670-7738

Collins, E M., Jr., Sergeant

Alexandria, VA History Deceased  

Berry, John M., Sergeant

Louisville, KY Mathematics

Cronic, Joseph P., Private First Class

Decatur, GA Business Administration Deceased  

Gustafson, Richard A., Private First Class

Columbia, SC Electrical Engineering    

Jeter, Clarence A., III, Private First Class

Carlisle, SC Unknown    

Knight, Benjamin W., Private First Class

Moncks Corner, SC Education    

Edgeworth, Norwood C.

Myrtle Beach, SC Education    

McGowen, A. Lloyd

Wallace, NC History    

Return to Corps Line of March

Tango Company
Name and Cadet Rank Hometown Major Address e-mail

Mathewes, Paul H., Jr., Captain

Charleston, SC Business Administration Deceased  

Brendle, Charles A., First Lieutenant

Winston-Salem, NC Business Administration    

Greenlee, William S., Second Lieutenant

Daytona Beach, FL Business Administration    

Kricker, Frank M., Second Lieutenant

Sandy Spring, MD Education    

Holsapple, Penn H., Second Lieutenant

Coral Gables, FL Business Administration 1 Violet Ct., Greenville, SC 29615

Hallad, George N., First Sergeant

Saddle Brook, NJ Political Science    

Popham, Roger E., Supply Sergeant

Winter Haven, FL Business Administration    

Ross, Larry M., Staff Sergeant

Ahoskie, NC Political Science    

Forman, Michael A., Staff Sergeant

Milwaukee, WI Business Administration Deceased  

Dethorn, John R., Staff Sergeant

Jersey City, NJ Business Administration    

Varnell, George W., Sergeant

Elm City, NC English    

Johnson, Eric D., Sergeant

Belleville, OH Education Deceased  

Woodard, William G., Sergeant

Goldsboro, NC Civil Engineering    

Urbaniak, Stanley S., Sergeant

North Tonawanda, NY Civil Engineering    

Zorn, J H., Sergeant

Sewickley, PA Civil Engineering    

Dexter, William H., Private First class

Birmingham, Al Physics    

Return to Corps Line of March